Henry Cavill

Watch Henry Cavill Movies | Watch Henry Cavill TV Shows

Henry Cavill Photo

Henry Cavill Wiki


Real Name: Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill
Birth Place: Jersey, Channel Islands, UK
Birth Date: May 05, 1983
Occupation: Actor

Henry Cavill Biography


Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill was born on the Bailiwick of Jersey, a British Crown Dependency in the Channel Islands, just off the coast of Normandy, France. He is the second youngest with four brothers.He was educated at St. Michael's Preparatory School in Saint Saviour, Jersey before attending Stowe School in Buckinghamshire, England.Henry's interest in acting started at an early age with school play renditions of Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream", and Sonny in "Grease". He also starred and directed Hamlet in "40 Minutes".It was at the age of seventeen when Henry was discovered by casting directors at school who were looking for a young boy to play Albert Mondego in "The Count of Monte Cristo" (2002). He went on to star in "Laguna" (2001), appear in BBC's "The Inspector Lynley Mysteries" (2002), TV film "Goodbye Mr Chips" (2002), and TV series "Midsummer Murders" (2003).From 2003 when Henry was twenty years old, he gained starring roles in "I Capture the Castle" (2003), "Red Riding Hood" (2007), "Hellraiser: Hellworld" (2005), and "Tristan & Isolde" (2006). He also had a minor role in "Stardust" (2007) alongside Sienna Miller and Ben Barnes.From 2007-2010, Henry had a leading role in TV series "The Tudors" as Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk. The series was a hit and was nominated for a Golden Globe in 2007 and won an Emmy in 2008. Entertainment Weekly named him 'Most Dashing Duke'.He also starred in "Blood Creek" (2009) and Woody Allen's comedy film "Whatever Works" (2009).Once TV hit series "The Tudors" ended, Henry played lead roles in Tarsem Singh's mythological special effects film "Theseus" (2011), and "The Cold Light of Day" (2012) alongside Bruce Willis and Sigourney Weaver.On January 30, 2011, it was announced that Henry Cavill had been cast as the next Superman in "Man of Steel" which is directed by Zach Snyder, produced by Christopher Nolan, and scripted by David S. Goyer.

Henry Cavill Movies / TV-Shows


Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Justice League (2017)
Sand Castle (2017)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Dawn of the Justice League (2016)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
19th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Man of Steel (2013)
The Cold Light of Day (2012)
Immortals (2011)
Conan (2010)
Running Man (2010)
Whatever Works (2009)
Blood Creek (2009)
Stardust (2007)
Dinastia Tudorilor (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
I Capture the Castle (2003)
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (2002)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001)
Laguna (2001)
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Sesame Street (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links